2011 Thompson EXPO

2011 Thompson Robotics EXPO Saturday October 29, 2011 

First a huge thank-you to all the volunteers and the exhibitors.  We had a blast with SparkFUN, SHARC Robotics, MATE, Career and Technical Training, 'Save the Bay' Navy mindstorms challenge, the 3D printer, the jrFLL teams and more.

Photos here

 

 

VEX Awards

Excellence Award 1069B - Berthoud

Tournament Champions 1069B - Berthoud 1826 - Arvada 3946A - Englewood

Driver Skills Award 1069E - Berthoud

Results posted here

World Driver Skills Ranking here

World Programming Skills Ranking here

 


Results posted on Twitter

FLL Awards

 

Directors Award

1st: Dragon Fire - Turner Middle School

Design Award

1st: Lincoln Leopards - Lincoln
2nd: Grease Inspectors - Hackberry Hill Elementary
3rd: Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary

Project Awards (out of 7 entries submitted by deadline)

1st: The Fungis - Mackintosh Academy http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gbv8yYKlCPU
2nd: Pizza Bots - Ivy Stockwell Elementary School http://youtube.com/hNwnW7I_rCo
3rd: Crusaders - Immanuel Lutheran School http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r63WPvdK5T4

Rookie Award

1st: Trailblazers - RoboChefs - Knowledge Quest Academy
2nd: Creative Robot Imagineers
3rd: Shelton Robotics Team 2 - Shelton Elementary School

Teamwork Award

1st: Ranum Middle School 
2nd: Eagles - Shelton Robotics
3rd: Panthers 2 - Cottonwood Plains Elementary

Dependable Design Award

1st: Trailblazers - Food Fighters - Knowledge Quest Academy

Performance Award

1st: Crusaders - Immanuel Lutheran School 
2nd: Bennett 2 - Bennett Elementary
3rd: Jedi Squirrelz - Immanuel Lutheran School

Team-spirit Award

1st: Mountain Phoenix 2 - Mountain Phoenix

FLL Robot Performance Results

Team Score
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 201
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 194
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School

170

Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 169
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 163
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 160
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 157
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 151
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 150
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 147
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 146
Hi-Tech Hippies-Northern CO Home School Assoc. 143
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 141
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 140
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 137
Greeley Extreme Legos-Home Schoolers 133
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 131
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 129
Brick Storm-Van Buren 126
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 125
The Fungis-Mackintosh Academy 124
Trailblazers - Food Fighters-Knowledge Quest Acad. 124
Greeley Extreme Legos-Home Schoolers 124
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 124
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 121
Bennett 1-Bennett Elementary 121
Nuclear Nutheads-Windsor Middle School 120
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 120
Bennett 1-Bennett Elementary 119
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 119
Trailblazers - RoboChefs-Knowledge Quest Acad. 118
Creative Robot Imagineers--- 118
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 118
Turner-Turner 117
5189-Big T 117
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 117
1470-Southmoor 117
Tigerbots (a)-Carrie Martin Elementary 116
Trailblazers - Food Fighters-Knowledge Quest Acad. 116
Coyote Ridge Team #2-Coyote Ridge Elementary 116
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 116
5189-Big T 115
Shelton Robotics Team 2-Shelton Elementry School 111
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 111
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 110
Winona Team 1-Winona Elementary 110
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 110
Tigerbots (a)-Carrie Martin Elementary 110
Shelton Robotics Team 2-Shelton Elementry School 110
Greeley Extreme Legos-Home Schoolers 109
Lincoln Leopards-Lincoln 109
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 109
Bennett 1-Bennett Elementary 108
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 108
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 108
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 107
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 107
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 107
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 107
No Namers-Namaqua Elementary 107
Bennett 1-Bennett Elementary 105
Tigerbots (a)-Carrie Martin Elementary 104
Tigerbots (b)-Carrie Martin Elementary 104
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 104
Shelton Robotics Team 2-Shelton Elementry School 103
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 103
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 103
Superior Professional LEGO Men-Superior Elementary 103
Trailblazers - Food Fighters-Knowledge Quest Acad. 102
Team Bryan-Windsor Middle School 102
Team Hydra Greeley #8134-COVA 102
McNally Team-Namaqua Elementary 102
Superior Professional LEGO Men-Superior Elementary 101
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 101
1470-Southmoor 101
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 101
Coyote Ridge Team #2-Coyote Ridge Elementary 100
No Namers-Namaqua Elementary 100
Turner-Turner 100
5189-Bear Creek 100
SHJ Robotics-Sacred Heart of Jesus 99
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 99
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 98
Winona Team #2-Winona Elementary 97
Winona Team #2-Winona Elementary 97
Trailblazers - RoboChefs-Knowledge Quest Acad. 97
Contaminated Salami-Garfield Elementary 97
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 97
Shelton Robotics Team 2-Shelton Elementry School 97
Hi-Tech Hippies-Northern CO Home School Assoc. 97
5189-Big T 97
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 96
Lincoln Leopards-Lincoln 96
5189-Big T 96
Jedi Squirrelz-Immanuel Lutheran School 95
Crusaders-Immanuel Lutheran School 95
Brick Storm-Van Buren 95
Tigerbots (b)-Carrie Martin Elementary 95
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 94
Tigerbots (b)-Carrie Martin Elementary 94
Coyotes-Coyote Ridge Elementary School 94
SHJ Robotics-Sacred Heart of Jesus 94
Lincoln Leopards-Lincoln 94
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 94
Jaguars-Irish Elementary School 94
Techno Tigers-Tarver Elementary 94
5189-Big T 93
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 93
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 93
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 93
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 92
5189-Big T 92
Contaminated Salami-Garfield Elementary 91
Turner-Turner 91
Coyote Ridge Team #2-Coyote Ridge Elementary 91
Turner-Turner 91
Turner-Turner 91
5189-Big T 90
5189-Big T 90
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
LEGO Investigative Service (LIS)-Homeschoolers 89
Coyote Ridge Team #2-Coyote Ridge Elementary 89
The Fungis-Mackintosh Academy 88
The Fungis-Mackintosh Academy 88
5189-Big T 88
LEMS B-Lucile Erwin Middle School 88
Ranum-Ranum Middle School 88
Ranum-Ranum Middle School 88
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 88
McNally Team-Namaqua Elementary 87
Team Hydra Greeley #8134-COVA 87
Team Hydra Greeley #8134-COVA 87
Brick Storm-Van Buren 87
5189-Big T 87
5189-Big T 87
McNally Team-Namaqua Elementary 87
No Namers-Namaqua Elementary 86
No Namers-Namaqua Elementary 86
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 86
The Grease Inspectors-Hackberry Hill Elementary 85
Nuclear Nutheads-Windsor Middle School 85
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 84
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 84
Brick Storm-Van Buren 84
1470-Southmoor 84
Shelton Robotics Team 1-Shelton Elementry School 84
5189-Big T 83
Winona Team 1-Winona Elementary 83
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 83
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 82
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 82
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 82
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 82
Contaminated Salami-Garfield Elementary 82
Scott Carpenter-Scott Carpenter Middle School 82
Team Hydra Greeley #8134-COVA 81
Bennett 1-Bennett Elementary 81
LEMS C-Lucile Erwin Middle School 81
Team Bryan-Windsor Middle School 81
Robo-nators-Ponderosa Elementary 81
Greeley Extreme Legos-Home Schoolers 81
The Fungis-Mackintosh Academy 81
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 81
Robochefs-COVA 81
Winona Team 1-Winona Elementary 81
TrailerblazersRobochefs 80
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 80
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 80
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 80
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 80
Creative Robot Imagineers--- 80
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 80
Coyote Ridge Team #2-Coyote Ridge Elementary 80
Tigerbots (b)-Carrie Martin Elementary 79
5189-Big T 79
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 79
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 79
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 79
Tigerbots (a)-Carrie Martin Elementary 79
Robo-nators-Ponderosa Elementary 78
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 77
Schneider's Team-Namaqua Elementary 77
Coyotes-Coyote Ridge Elementary School 77
5189-Big T 77
5189-Big T 77
Creative Robot Imagineers--- 76
Robo-nators-Ponderosa Elementary 76
Techno Tigers-Tarver Elementary 76
Lincoln Leopards-Lincoln 76
Turner-Turner 75
Winona Team #2-Winona Elementary 75
Winona Team 1-Winona Elementary 75
LEMS C-Lucile Erwin Middle School 75
Coyotes-Coyote Ridge Elementary School 75
Winona Team 1-Winona Elementary 74
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 74
Panthers 2-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 74
Robochefs-COVA 74
Winona Team #3-Winona Elementary 73
Bennett 2-Bennett Elementary 73
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 73
LEMS B-Lucile Erwin Middle School 73
Lincoln Leopards-Lincoln 73
LEMS B-Lucile Erwin Middle School 73
Panthers 1-Cottonwood Plains Elementary 72
McNally Team-Namaqua Elementary 72
Team Hydra Greeley #8134-COVA 72
Greeley Extreme Legos-Home Schoolers 72
Mountain Phoenix 2-Mountain Phoenix 70
Jaguars-Irish Elementary School 70
Techno Tigers-Tarver Elementary 69
Techno Tigers-Tarver Elementary 69
Techno Tigers-Tarver Elementary 69
Hi-Tech Hippies-Northern CO Home School Assoc. 69
1470-Southmoor 69
1470-Southmoor 69
Jaguars-Irish Elementary School 68
McNally Team-Namaqua Elementary 67
LEMS B-Lucile Erwin Middle School 67
LEMS B-Lucile Erwin Middle School 67
Nuclear Nutheads-Windsor Middle School 66
Pizza Bots-Ivy Stockwell Elementary School 66
Titans-Van Buren Elementary 66
Mountain Phoenix-Mountain Phoenix 66
1470-Southmoor 66
Creative Robot Imagineers--- 66
LEMS A-Lucile Erwin Middle School 65
Superior Professional LEGO Men-Superior Elementary 61
Robochefs-COVA 61
Shelton Robotics Team 1-Shelton Elementry School 60
Shelton Robotics Team 1-Shelton Elementry School 57
Jaguars-Irish Elementary School 55
Team Bryan-Windsor Middle School 54
Team Bryan-Windsor Middle School 54
Team Bryan-Windsor Middle School 54
Brick Storm-Van Buren 53
Tigerbots (b)-Carrie Martin Elementary 48