2012 Thompson Robotics Expo

We had fun on Saturday October 27 with 51 FLL teams and 17 VEX teams. Thanks to all the volunteers and to Woodward and Western Digital for their support! Pictures can be found here and award winners below.

 

FLL Scrimmage Award Winners

Research Project 1st Place

Team: Senior Senseis

Organization: Ivy Stockwell Elementary

 

Research Project 2nd Place

Team: Old School Generation

Organization: Garfield Elementary

 

Research Project 3rd Place

Team: Team Hydra

Organization: Colorado Virtual Academy

 

Robot Design 1st Place

Team: AARP

Organization: Mackintosh Academy

 

Robot Design 2nd Place

Team: LEMS C

Organization: Lucile Erwin Middle School

 

Robot Design 3rd Place

Team: Rainbow Yoshi

Organization: Windsor Middle School

 

Team Spirit

Team: Pillow Programmers

Organization: Community Team

 

Director’s Award

Team: Rusty Robots

Organization: Bear Creek Elementary

 

Non-Judged

Robot Performance 1st Place

Highest Score: 345

Team: Platt Wolves

Organization: Platt Middle School

 

Robot Performance 2nd Place

Highest Score: 289

Team: LEGO Investigative Service

Organization: Homeschoolers in Greeley

 

Robot Performance 3rd Place

Highest Score: 275

Team: Fire Breathing Gummy Bears

Organization: Immanuel Lutheran School

 

Dependable Design – highest consistently scoring robot

Highest Score: 199, 200, 200, 200, 201, 220

Team: Kung Pao Chickens

Organization: Immanuel Lutheran School

 

 

VEX Robotics Skills Winners

Robot Skills Challenge

Team: 1069E Critical Mass

Organization: Berthoud High School

 

Programming Skills Challenge

Team: 1069E Critical Mass

Organization: Berthoud High School

 

 

 

Date/Time Team Name Round Score

 

10/27/2012 10:42:10 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 10:42:14 Technobots - Ponderosa Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 10:42:37 Namaqua 2 - Namaqua Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 10:42:54 C.O.W. - Bill Reed Middle School  90

 

10/27/2012 10:43:16 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  170

 

10/27/2012 10:43:22 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  159

 

10/27/2012 10:43:37 LiIon - Bill Reed Middle School   175

 

10/27/2012 10:43:52 Bennett Robotics - Bennett Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 10:43:52 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  95

 

10/27/2012 10:45:00 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  72

 

10/27/2012 10:57:15 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  125

 

10/27/2012 10:57:44 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 10:57:54 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  120

 

10/27/2012 10:58:51 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  199

 

10/27/2012 10:59:24 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  110

 

10/27/2012 11:00:30 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  57

 

10/27/2012 11:08:43 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  170

 

10/27/2012 11:09:33 Shelton Elementry - Team B (a.k.a. Flaming Demons) - Shelton Elementry  70

 

10/27/2012 11:09:42 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  125

 

10/27/2012 11:09:53 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  110

 

10/27/2012 11:10:03 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  90

 

10/27/2012 11:10:18 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 11:10:39  Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  115

 

10/27/2012 11:10:57 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  106

 

10/27/2012 11:11:04 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  77

 

10/27/2012 11:11:44 Chill Switches - Windsor Middle School  90

 

10/27/2012 11:12:33 Lego Awesomeness - Ponderosa Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 11:12:59 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  275

 

10/27/2012 11:16:33 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  142

 

10/27/2012 11:22:45 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 11:22:45 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  100

 

10/27/2012 11:22:56 Jedi Council - Van Buren Elementary  92

 

10/27/2012 11:23:24 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 11:23:43 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  165

 

10/27/2012 11:23:47 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  165

 

10/27/2012 11:23:47 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  90

 

10/27/2012 11:24:36 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 11:24:45 Dementia Destroyers - Hackberry Hill Elementary  60

 

10/27/2012 11:24:57 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 11:25:06 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 11:25:27 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  153

 

10/27/2012 11:26:25 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  180

 

10/27/2012 11:34:04 Cobras - Van Buren Elementary  90

 

10/27/2012 11:34:34 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  105

 

10/27/2012 11:34:48 Lego Awesomeness - Ponderosa Elementary  141

 

10/27/2012 11:34:53 Jedi Council - Van Buren Elementary  150

 

10/27/2012 12:12:56 Chill Switches - Windsor Middle School  85

 

10/27/2012 12:13:05 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 12:13:17 Dementia Destroyers - Hackberry Hill Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 12:13:34 Cobras - Van Buren Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 12:13:39 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  230

 

10/27/2012 12:13:44 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  165

 

10/27/2012 12:13:48 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 12:13:54 C.O.W. - Bill Reed Middle School  120

 

10/27/2012 12:14:08 Old School Generation - Garfield Elementary  95

 

10/27/2012 12:15:00 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  175

 

10/27/2012 12:15:13 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  191

 

10/27/2012 12:15:23 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  225

 

10/27/2012 12:15:27 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  225

 

10/27/2012 12:21:10 Golden Bots - None  95

 

10/27/2012 12:21:44 Namaqua 1 - Namaqua Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 12:22:17 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  135

 

10/27/2012 12:22:21 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  175

 

10/27/2012 12:22:24 Shelton Elementry - Team B (a.k.a. Flaming Demons) - Shelton Elementry  70

 

10/27/2012 12:22:44 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  130

 

10/27/2012 12:22:51 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  90

 

10/27/2012 12:23:05 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  102

 

10/27/2012 12:23:09 LiIon - Bill Reed Middle School   165

 

10/27/2012 12:23:13 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  180

 

10/27/2012 12:23:17 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  130

 

10/27/2012 12:23:37 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  196

 

10/27/2012 12:24:08 The WIZE - Parents of Coyote Ridge  141

 

10/27/2012 12:29:49 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  200

 

10/27/2012 12:30:17 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  112

 

10/27/2012 12:30:25 Shelton Elementry - Team A (a.k.a. The Grizzlies) - Shelton Elementry School  70

 

10/27/2012 12:30:28 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  115

 

10/27/2012 12:30:32 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 12:30:37 RoboSquad All-Stars - Gold Crown Computer Clubhouse  120

 

10/27/2012 12:30:41 Old School Generation - Garfield Elementary  95

 

10/27/2012 12:30:46 C.O.W. - Bill Reed Middle School  120

 

10/27/2012 12:30:50 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  90

 

10/27/2012 12:31:09 Namaqua 2 - Namaqua Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 12:31:15 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 12:31:19 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  132

 

10/27/2012 12:31:26 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  156

 

10/27/2012 12:36:45 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  195

 

10/27/2012 12:36:52 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  137

 

10/27/2012 12:36:56 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  90

 

10/27/2012 12:37:01 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  70

 

10/27/2012 12:37:13 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  143

 

10/27/2012 12:37:16 Technobots - Ponderosa Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 12:37:24 Rainbow Yoshi - Windsor Middle School  100

 

10/27/2012 12:37:29 LiIon - Bill Reed Middle School   135

 

10/27/2012 12:37:46 Lego Awesomeness - Ponderosa Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 12:37:50 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  181

 

10/27/2012 12:38:15 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  77

 

10/27/2012 12:38:19 Cova 3 - Team Hydra - COVA  100

 

10/27/2012 12:38:41 Rainbow Yoshi - Windsor Middle School  100

 

10/27/2012 12:39:04 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  133

 

10/27/2012 12:49:26 Chill Switches - Windsor Middle School  115

 

10/27/2012 12:49:40 Pillow Programmers - FLL  70

 

10/27/2012 12:49:50 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  160

 

10/27/2012 12:49:55 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  95

 

10/27/2012 12:49:58 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 12:50:03 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  289

 

10/27/2012 12:50:07 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  100

 

10/27/2012 12:50:17 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  135

 

10/27/2012 12:50:45 The WIZE - Parents of Coyote Ridge  166

 

10/27/2012 12:50:53 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  135

 

10/27/2012 12:52:51 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  182

 

10/27/2012 12:57:33 Tigerbots - Tarver Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 12:57:52 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 12:57:58 Golden Bots - None  95

 

10/27/2012 12:58:02 C.O.W. - Bill Reed Middle School  90

 

10/27/2012 12:58:06 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 12:58:11 Bennett Robotics - Bennett Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 12:58:17 Jedi Council - Van Buren Elementary  119

 

10/27/2012 12:58:28 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 12:58:28 Lego Awesomeness - Ponderosa Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 12:58:48 Jedi Council - Van Buren Elementary  119

 

10/27/2012 12:58:53 Namaqua 2 - Namaqua Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 12:58:53 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  125

 

10/27/2012 12:59:27 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  70

 

10/27/2012 13:05:18 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  100

 

10/27/2012 13:05:43 LEMS D - Lucile Erwin Middle School  90

 

10/27/2012 13:06:03 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 13:06:13 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  122

 

10/27/2012 13:06:17 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  122

 

10/27/2012 13:06:21 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:06:24 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  201

 

10/27/2012 13:06:35 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 13:06:35 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  115

 

10/27/2012 13:06:45 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  345

 

10/27/2012 13:06:49 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  135

 

10/27/2012 13:07:09 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  191

 

10/27/2012 13:07:38 Cova 3 - Team Hydra - COVA  85

 

10/27/2012 13:14:37 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  150

 

10/27/2012 13:14:50 Technobots - Ponderosa Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 13:14:59 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:15:02 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:15:06 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:15:20 Namaqua 2 - Namaqua Elementary  120

 

10/27/2012 13:15:25 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 13:15:32 Chill Switches - Windsor Middle School  85

 

10/27/2012 13:15:37 LEMS B - Lucile Erwin Middle School  91

 

10/27/2012 13:15:42 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  70

 

10/27/2012 13:15:51 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  99

 

10/27/2012 13:15:59 Bennett Robotics - Bennett Elementary  95

 

10/27/2012 13:16:03 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  210

 

10/27/2012 13:16:50 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  170

 

10/27/2012 13:18:09 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  100

 

10/27/2012 13:19:03 Technobots - Ponderosa Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 13:22:50 Golden Bots - None  95

 

10/27/2012 13:22:53 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 13:22:57 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:22:57 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:23:05 Jedi Council - Van Buren Elementary  121

 

10/27/2012 13:23:08 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:23:14 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  263

 

10/27/2012 13:23:25 Nitros - New Vision Charter School  70

 

10/27/2012 13:23:35 Cobras - Van Buren Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 13:23:44 Winona Robotics - Winona Elementary  90

 

10/27/2012 13:23:48 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  190

 

10/27/2012 13:23:54 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  150

 

10/27/2012 13:24:00 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  150

 

10/27/2012 13:24:00 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  150

 

10/27/2012 13:24:00 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  150

 

10/27/2012 13:24:48 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  181

 

10/27/2012 13:29:56 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  119

 

10/27/2012 13:30:08 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  115

 

10/27/2012 13:30:12 Shelton Elementry - Team B (a.k.a. Flaming Demons) - Shelton Elementry  70

 

10/27/2012 13:30:15 RoboSquad All-Stars - Gold Crown Computer Clubhouse  70

 

10/27/2012 13:30:20 Old School Generation - Garfield Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 13:30:24 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  110

 

10/27/2012 13:30:28 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  110

 

10/27/2012 13:30:36 The WIZE - Parents of Coyote Ridge  129

 

10/27/2012 13:30:41 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  246

 

10/27/2012 13:30:45 LEMS B - Lucile Erwin Middle School  70

 

10/27/2012 13:31:21 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  220

 

10/27/2012 13:37:15 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 13:37:28 Shelton Elementry - Team A (a.k.a. The Grizzlies) - Shelton Elementry School  70

 

10/27/2012 13:37:35 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 13:37:35 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  239

 

10/27/2012 13:37:35 Cobras - Van Buren Elementary  135

 

10/27/2012 13:37:35 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  239

 

10/27/2012 13:37:49 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 13:37:58 Pillow Programmers - FLL  85

 

10/27/2012 13:37:58 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 13:37:58 Rusty Robots - Bear Creek Elementary  130

 

10/27/2012 13:37:58 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  180

 

10/27/2012 13:38:11 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 13:38:20 AARP - Mackintosh Academy  200

 

10/27/2012 13:38:20 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 13:38:29 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  130

 

10/27/2012 13:38:58 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  120

 

10/27/2012 13:39:08 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  200

 

10/27/2012 13:44:04 Namaqua 1 - Namaqua Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 13:44:19 The WIZE - Parents of Coyote Ridge  70

 

10/27/2012 13:44:28 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  271

 

10/27/2012 13:44:32 LEMS B - Lucile Erwin Middle School  154

 

10/27/2012 13:44:32 Rainbow Yoshi - Windsor Middle School  70

 

10/27/2012 13:44:42 Trailblazers - Blazing Eagles - Knowledge Quest Academy  70

 

10/27/2012 13:44:42 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  105

 

10/27/2012 13:44:57 Old School Generation - Garfield Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 13:45:01 Shaw Heights - Shaw Heights  Middle School  105

 

10/27/2012 13:45:22 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  180

 

10/27/2012 13:45:33 LiIon - Bill Reed Middle School   180

 

10/27/2012 13:46:08 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  85

 

10/27/2012 13:46:34 Red Robo Gladiators - New Vision Charter School  105

 

10/27/2012 13:51:15 Techno Tigers - Tarver Elementary  70

 

10/27/2012 13:51:52 Golden Bots - None  95

 

10/27/2012 13:51:58 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  135

 

10/27/2012 13:51:58 Scott Carpenter MS - Scott Carpenter MS  70

 

10/27/2012 13:52:12 Fire Breathing Gummy Bears - Immanuel Lutheran School  231

 

10/27/2012 13:52:16 Chill Switches - Windsor Middle School  125

 

10/27/2012 13:52:20 Cova 3 - Team Hydra - COVA  110

 

10/27/2012 13:52:24 Pikachus - Hackberry Hill Elementary  90

 

10/27/2012 13:52:28 Platt Wolves - Platt Middle School  268

 

10/27/2012 13:52:31 Trailblazers 1 - Unstoppables - Knowledge Quest Academy  180

 

10/27/2012 13:52:31 RoboSquad All-Stars - Gold Crown Computer Clubhouse  85

 

10/27/2012 13:52:58 Pikachus - Hackberry Hill Elementary  115

 

10/27/2012 13:54:20 LEMS C - Lucile Erwin Middle School  118

 

10/27/2012 13:58:44 NECO Robo Ninjas - 4H  135

 

10/27/2012 13:59:15 Tigerbots - Tarver Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 13:59:24 Tigerbots - Tarver Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 13:59:17 LEMS A - Lucile Erwin Middle School  85

 

10/27/2012 13:59:24 Tigerbots - Tarver Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 13:59:24 Tigerbots - Tarver Elementary  105

 

10/27/2012 13:59:15 Old School Generation - Garfield Elementary  140

 

10/27/2012 13:59:46 Senior Senseis - Ivy Stockwell Elementary  92

 

10/27/2012 13:59:24 Shaw Heights - Shaw Heights  Middle School  70

 

10/27/2012 14:00:12 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  99

 

10/27/2012 14:00:25 3037 Lego Investigative Service - Homeschoolers in Greeley  248

 

10/27/2012 14:00:38 NitroNight Hawks - New Vision Charter School  70

 

10/27/2012 14:00:52 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  200

 

10/27/2012 14:00:43 Kung Pao Chickens - Immanuel Lutheran School  200

 

10/27/2012 14:01:04 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  99

 

10/27/2012 14:01:22 Rainbow Yoshi - Windsor Middle School  60

 

10/27/2012 14:01:48 Technobots - Ponderosa Elementary  135

 

10/27/2012 14:06:10 Pikachus - Hackberry Hill Elementary  90

 

10/27/2012 14:06:31 LiIon - Bill Reed Middle School   150

 

10/27/2012 14:06:39 Lego Awesomeness - Ponderosa Elementary  100

 

10/27/2012 14:06:49 RoboSquad All-Stars - Gold Crown Computer Clubhouse  105

 

10/27/2012 14:07:08 Cobras - Van Buren Elementary  160

 

10/27/2012 14:08:15 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  85

 

10/27/2012 14:08:19 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  85

 

10/27/2012 14:08:19 WMS Team 3 - Windsor Middle School  85